Australia -- Drama
Focus
1
Sub focus
1
Label
Australia -- Drama
Name
Australia
Actions
Incoming Resources
- The dry, Screen Australia presents ; in association with Film Victoria ; produced by Bruna Papandrea [and four others] ; screenplay by Harry Cripps and Robert Connolly ; directed by Robert Connolly
- Miss Fisher's murder mysteries, directors, Tony Tilse [and others], Series 2
- Mad Max beyond Thunderdome, produced by George Miller ; written by Terry Hayes, George Miller ; directed by George Miller, George Ogilvie
- A town like Alice, ITV Studios Ltd., Rank Film Distributors of America ; produced by Joseph Janni ; written by W.P. Lipscomb and Richard Mason ; directed by Jack Lee
- Crazy about you, director, Alan Lindsay
- A place to call home, written by Bevan Lee, Katherine Thomson, John Lonie, David Hannam, Kristen Dunphy [and others] ; directed by Kevin Carlin, Mark Joffe, Catherine Millar, Jeremy Sims, Season 5
- The Doctor Blake mysteries, produced by George Adams ; written by Stuart Page, Pete McTighe, Paul Oliver, Chelsea Cassio, Paul Jenner, Sarah Lambert ; directed by Declan Eames, Fiona Banks, John Hartley, Ian Barry, Season four
- Outback, a Story Posse production ; in assciation with In the Thicket, Heckler, Big Band Sound Design ; a film by Mike Green ; produced by Julie Kneebone ; written by Brian Kelly, Mike Green ; directed and produced by Mike Green
- Miss Fisher's murder mysteries, the Australian Broadcasting Corporation and Screen Australia present ; an Every Cloud production ; written by Elizabeth Coleman ; directed by Tony Tilse ; produced by Fiona Eagger
- The last wave, Janus Films ; screenplay by Peter Weir, Tony Morphett, Petru Popescu ; produced by Hal McElroy and James McElroy ; directed by Peter Weir
- The man from Snowy River, 20th Century Fox ; Cambridge Films ; screenplay, John Dixon ; script by Fred Cul Cullen ; producer, Geoff Burrowes ; director, George Miller
- Long weekend, Dugong Films presents ; screenplay, Everett De Roche ; produced and directed by Colin Eggleston
- Wentworth, produced by Amanda Crittenden ; written by Stuart Page, Adam Todd, Pete McTighe, John Ridley, Marcia Gardner ; directed by Kevin Carlin, Catherine Millar, Steve Jodrell, Season 3
- The thorn birds, directed by Daryl Duke ; written by Carmen Culver, Lee Stanley
- Son of a gun, an A24 release ; written and directed by Julius Avery
- The Doctor Blake mysteries, produced by George Adams ; written by Michael Harvey, Chelsea Cassio, Michael Miller, Roger Monk, Jeff Truman [and others] ; directed by Pino Amenta, Fiona Banks, Karl Zwicky, Declan Eames, Season three
- Babyteeth, IFC Films and Screen Australia present ; in association with Create NSW and Spectrum Films, Wieranderson.com, & Jan Chapman Films ; a Whitefalk films production; producer, Alex White ; writer, Rite Kalnejais ; director, Shannon Murphy
- Strictly ballroom, Miramax Films ; an M & A production ; from a screenplay by Baz Luhrmann and Andrew Bovell ; producer, Tristram Miall ; directed by Baz Luhrmann
- Miss Fisher's murder mysteries, The Australian Broadcasting Corporation and Screen Australia presents in association with Film Victoria ; an Every Cloud production ; executive producers, Fiona Eagger, Deb Cox, Carole Sklan, Sue Masters ; script producer, Deb Cox ; producer, Fiona Eagger ; Acorn Media, All3Media, ABC Television, Series 3
- The Rescuers down under, Walt Disney Pictures in association with Silver Screen Partners IV ; directed by Hendel Butoy and Mike Gabriel ; produced by Thomas Schumacher ; animation screenplay by Jim Cox, Karey Kirkpatrick, Byron Simpson, Joe Ranff
- December boys, Warner Independent Pictures ; Film Finance Corporation Australia and Village Roadshow Pictures in association with Becker Films and the South Australian Film Corporation present a Richard Becker production ; a film by Rod Hardy ; from story work by Ronald Kinnoch ; produced by Richard Becker ; written by Marc Rosenberg ; directed by Rod Hardy
- Nitram, IFC Films presents ; a Stan Original and Good Thing Productions ; written by Shaun Grant ; produced by Justin Kurzel [and 3 others] ; directed by Justin Kurzel
- The road warrior, produced by Byron Kennedy ; written by Terry Hayes, George Miller, Brian Hannant ; directed by George Miller
- Underbelly, a Screentime Production for Nine Network Australia ; producers, Peter Gawler & Eliza Argenzio in association with John Silvester & Andrew Rule ; writers, Peter Gawler, Greg Haddrick, Felicity Packard, Kris Mrksa ; directors, Tony Tilse, Shawn Seet
- Drift, Wrekin Hill Entertainment presents ; Screen Australia and World Wide Mind Films ; screenplay, Morgan O'Neill ; producers/directors, Morgan O'Neill and Ben Nott
- Fair game, Southern Films International presents ; screenplay, Rob George ; producers Harley Manners, Ron Saunders ; director, Mario Andreacchio
- Age of consent, [presented by] Columbia Pictures ; directed by Michael Powell
- The cry, director, Glendyn Ivin, Season 1
- The time guardian, Hemdale Film Corporation presents ; an FGH presentation for International Film Management Limited and Chateau Productions Investments Limited ; written by John Baxter and Brian Hannant ; directed by Brian Hannant ; produced by Norman Wilkinson and Robert Lagettie
- Miss Fisher's murder mysteries, Acorn Media, All3Media, ABC Television, Film Victoria, Series 1
- The dry, Screen Australia presents ; in association with Film Victoria ; a Made Up Stories, Arenamedia, Pick Up Truck Pictures production ; produced by Bruna Papandrea, Steve Hutensky and Jodi Matterson, Robert Connolly and Eric Bana ; screenplay by Harry Cripps and Robert Connolly ; directed by Robert Connolly
- Hearts down under, Koan Inc in association with The Steve Jaggi Company presents ; produced by Steve Jaggi, Spencer McLaren ; written by Casie Tabanou, Alsion Spuck McNeeley ; directed by Rosie Lourde
- Nitram, IFC Films presents, a Stan original and Goodthing production ; in association with Wild Bunch International and Melbourne International Film Festival Premiere Fund ; directed by Justin Kurzel ; written by Shaun Grant ; produced by Nick Batzias, Virginia Whitwell, Justin Kurzel & Shaun Grant
- The man from Snowy River, Michael Edgley International and Cambridge Films ; screenplay by John Dixon and Fred Cul Cullen ; produced by Geoff Burrowes ; directed by George Miller
- Crocodile Dundee II, Paramount Pictures presents a Rimfire Films production ; writers, Paul Hogan & Brett Hogan ; producers, John Cornell & Jane Scott ; director, John Cornell
- My brilliant career, directed by Gillian Armstrong
- The road warrior, Warner Bros. ; Kennedy Miller present ; screenplay by Terry Hayes, George Miller with Brian Hannant ; produced by Byron Kennedy ; directed by George Miller
- Razorback, directed by Russell Mulcahy ; written by Everett de Roche
- To the ends of the earth, a BBC/Power co-production ; written by Tony Basgallop ; directed by David Attwood
- Babyteeth, IFC Films and Screen Australia present ; in association with Create NSW and Spectrum Films, Wieranderson.com, & Jan Chapman Films ; a Whitefalk films production; producer, Alex White ; writer, Rite Kalnejais ; director, Shannon Murphy